|
|
|
|
1.
|
Deomacracy Series: Let's Take Turns Nemec, Lois G 1940: NY: Macmillan Co 2nd Printing Kate Seredy 6x8.3" Hardcover Contents are Good++ except several pages have a light long crease. Some small spots/stains on several pages. Slightly browned throughout. Pocket & date slip are intact on inside back. Ink library stamps/writing. Illustrated Hardcover is Good+ except corners are bumped and have some wear. Spine ends are bumped and have wear. Ink marks/scribbles and pencilings on front as shown. Ink marks on back spine gutter. Some light soiling and light rub on front & back.
180219036141 Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Medical Pharmacology: Principles and Concepts, 7th Edition Goth, Andres 1974: St. Louis, MO: CV Mosby Co. 7th Edition
7.25x10.25 Hardcover Contents are Very Good except some underlining throughout. Light corner crease on some pages. Top edges are slightly dust darkened. Cloth Hardcover is Very Good except several small soil spots on front. Spine ends have light bump and light wear. No DJ.
7026187179 Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Engines De Camp, L. Sprague 1969: NY: Golden Press
Jack Coggins 4.1x7 Softcover Contents are Very Good. Illustrated Softcover is Good+ except an inked name on top front edge. Edges have very light wear. Offset hinges are creased. Light use creases on front & back.
380177632836 Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Modern Agricultural Mechanics Wakeman, T.J. 1977: Danville, IL: Interstate Printers & Publishers
7x10.25 Hardcover Contents are Very Good++ except an ink number on front end page. Previous owner must have bought this textbook and dropped the course. No writing or highlighting. Hardcover is Very Good+ except spine ends have light bump and very light wear. Every light rub on front & back. No DJ.
180000418431 Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Exploring Science Two (of 6) Thurber, Walter A. 1955: Boston, MA: Allyn & Bacon Ex-Textbook
6.5x8.5 Hardcover Contents are Good+. Issue slip intact on inside back cover. Ink stamp on front end page. Illustrated hardcover is Good with some light edge wear. Corners and spine ends are bumped and have some wear. Top corners are dropped creased. Some soiling and light scuff.
7991699265 Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Music 'round the Clock Together We Sing Series Krone, Max T. (ed.) 1955: Chicago, IL: Follett Publishing
Val Samuelson 7.75x9.5" Hardcover Contents are Good. Quarter-size stain on inside front cover that has bled through to page 11. Ink Stamps on front end page and inside back cover. Ink scribbles on inside front cover, front end page, title page and page 3. Edges have some soiling, light wear. Back end page is torn out. Illustrated Hardcover is Good with some wear on corners, spine ends bumped and show some wear. Hinges and Spine are tight.
6900773961 Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Folks of Many Lands Chance, Lulu Maude 1904: Ginn & Co: Boston, MA
5.5x7.5 Hardcover Contents are Good but has soiled & worn edges. Small tears on several pages. Erased penciling on front end page and inside back cover. Ink school stamps on several pages. Ink names on front end page. Illustrated Cloth Hardcover is Fair. Edges are worn & tattered. Rubbed & scuffed. Light crease on front cover. Hinges are worn with some small tears on lower ends. Spine has 2" torn lower end and worn ends. Note: Gallery photo is lighter than original shown above.
7947228448 Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
My Second Pictionary Monroe, Marion & W. Cabell Greet 1964: Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman & Co
7.5x9.5" Hardcover Contents are Good+ except school stamps, etc. Book was never issued specifically. Edges have some light soiling and light wear. Edges are slightly age darkened. Illustrated Hardcover is Good+ except corners are bumped and have some light wear. Edges have some light wear. Spine ends are bumped and have some wear. Some light soiling and light scuff marks on front & back.
180171336674 Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Games of Many Nations Harbin, E.O. 1954: NY: Abingdon Press
6x8.5" Hardcover Contents are Very Good Illustrated Hardcover is Good+ with some wear on bottom edges. Top corners has light bump and light wear. Spine ends have light wear. Many small stain spots on front & back covers. Spine lettering and illustrations are bright & crisp. Illustrated DJ is Good but has several torn areas as pictured and light soiling. Edges have wear, creases and small tears. 7991812801 Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
New Education Readers, Book Three A Synthetic and Phonic Word Method. Demarest, A.J. & Wm. M. VanSickle 1901: NY: American Book Co.
5.75x7.75" Hardcover Contents are Good+ except some browning on several pages and on inside covers. Edges have light wear but are age darkened. Penciled name on inside front cover & front end page. Cloth Hardcover is Good+ except some small insect nibbles on front & back. Spine is darkened. Spine ends have light bump and very light wear. Some light soiling on front & back.
7026363121 Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Games, Games, Games: Juegos, Juegos, Juegos: Chicano Children at Play - Games and Rhymes Sandoval, Ruben & David Strick 1977: Garden City, NY: Doubleday Stated 1st Edtition
7.5x10.5" Hardcover Contents are Very Good+. Bottom edges are deckled. Illustrated cloth Hardcover is Very Good+. Illustrations are the same as DJ. Illustrated DJ is Very Good except edges have very light wear. Some very light browning spots on front & back. Very light dark streak scuff on back. Gold Doubleday tag on lower end of spine. Light soil spot on top of inside front flap. Price clipped 180172852535 Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
New Music Horizons, Fourth Book McConathy, Morgan, et al 1944: Morristown, NJ: Silver Burdett Co. 7th Printing 1953 Jules Gotlieb 6.9x8.5" Hardcover Contents are Very Good+ except a crayoned name/scribble on front end page. School stamp on inside back cover. Cloth Hardcover is Very Good except corners and spine ends have very light bump and very light wear. Small scuffs on back from crud removal.
180157973580 Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Handbook of Pharmacology: The Actions and Uses of Drugs Cutting, Windsor C. MD 1962: NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts 5th Edition 1972
5.5x8.2 Softcover Contents are Very Good except a small crease on bottom corner of several pages. Softcover is Good+ except edges have some wear. Small crease on top front corner. Small bump crease on bottom front corner. Hinges have some wear. Hinges and Spine are creased.
120332002233 Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Open Sesame: A Primer in Open Education Carswell, Evelyn M & Darrell L. Roubinek 1974: Pacific Palisades, CA: Goodyear Publishing 1st Printing
7.9x9" Softcover Contents are Good+ except some ink underlines, brackets and several stars found. Edges have some light wear. Edges are slightly darkened. Illustrated Softcover is Good+ except edges have some light wear. Small spot stain on bottom front. Small crease on bottom front corner. Crease on top corners of back. Hinges are creased. Spine has a bump crease. Some browning, scuffs and light soiling on back. Light scratches on front & back.
180095383180 Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Homespun Crafts Baillie, E. Kenneth 1952: Milwaukee, WI: Bruce Publishing Co. Probably a 1st Edition
6x8.75 Hardcover Contents are Very Good except some light browning on end pages. Top edges have some very light foxing and very light dust darkening. Cloth Hardcover is Very Good except bottom edges have some very light soiling. Bottom spine has light bump. Illustrated DJ is Very Good except for some small edge tears and small edge chips mainly on back. Spine ends have wear & tear. Light crease on front. Back has some foxing and soiling. Ads on back cover. Front DJ Flap has a torn top corner (price 4516100563 Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Rural School Management Barnes, Ina G. 1924: NY: Macmillan Co. Rural Education Series
5.25x7.5 Hardcover Contents are Good+ except some pencil underlines, checkmarks and notes throughout. Several pages have top corner bump creases. Edges are darkened. Penciled name on edges. Inked name on front end page. Penciled name & notes on end pages. Cloth Hardcover is Good+ except corners are bumped and have some wear. Spine ends are bumped and have wear. Some rub and light wear on front & back. Bottom edges have light wear.
180000308127 Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
|