Clean Used Books & Other Cool Stuff!

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Magazines

 - 14 items found in your search
Magazines

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1.   Desert Splendor
Powell, Lawrence Clark
1977: Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Highways/ADOT


9x12" Wrap Softcover
Contents are Very Good except edges have very light wear. Thumbing creases throughout. Several creases on bottom corners. Staple-bound Wrap Softcover is Good+ except edges have some light wear. Some light corner curling. Dark band on top as shown. Oil? stain on back top quarter. Some pitting on front & back. Some rub and light soiling on front & back. Thumbing creases on front & back. Long crease on back.

180011182371

Price: 11.50 USD

 
 8.  Lot of 3 Utne Reader Magz: Alt News - Material
Utne Reader Magazine
Utne Reader
various

7.5x10" Softcovers
Magazines are in Very Good condition, inside and out. no stickers or missing pages.

180227616530

Price: 14.95 USD

 
 
  2.   High Times #38 Oct 1978
High Times Magazine
1978: High Times
#38 October

8.25x10.25" Wrap Softcover
Contents are Very Good except some light thumbing creases throughout. Staple-bound Paper Cover is Good+ except some small tears on stapled area. Hinge crease has some wear.

180271144815

Price: 17.50 USD

 
 9.  Nostradamus: Prophecies You Can't Ignore
Ward, Bernie
2001: Boca Raton, FL: Globe Digests-American Media


5x7.25" Softcover
Contents are Very Good+ Softcover is Very Good+ except light pressed indents on front & back.

180167973606

Price: 9.50 USD

 
 
  3.   High Times Magazine April, 1978 #32
High Times Magazine
1978: High Times Magazine
#32, April 1978

8.4x11.1 Wrap Softcover
Contents are Very Good except light thumbing creases throughout. Cover is Good+ except a 3" tear on top hinge.

180200673799

Price: 15.00 USD

 
 10.  Paradise Burning: Adventures of a High Times Journalist
Simunek, Chris
1998: NY: St. Martins Press


6x9" Softcover
Contents are Very Good with light edge soiling. Several pages on top corner are bumped. Illustrated Softcover is Good+ with light edge wear. Top front corner is slightly separated. Spine is uncreased.

4567024602

Price: 17.50 USD

 
 
  4.   High Times Magazine #33 May 1978
High Times
1978: High Times
#33 May

8.25x10.25" Wrap Softcover
Contents are Very Good except some light thumbing creases throughout. Staple-bound Paper Cover is Very Good except hinge fold has some light wear.

180271145359

Price: 17.50 USD

 
 11.  People Weekly, Special Collector’s Edition, All the Memories, All the Fun: 20 Years of People Covers, Spring 1994
People Weekly Magazine
1994: People Weekly
Spring 1994

9x10.75 Wrap Softcover
Contents are Very Good+ Cover is Very Good+ except several light scratches on front. A tiny spot stain on top corner of foldout page. Fold edges and Spine edges have some light wear.

180066314491

Price: 12.50 USD

 
 
  5.   LIFE Magazine May 1984: Cocaine, New Orleans Secret Society
LIFE Magazine
1984: LIFE
May

10x13 Wrap Softcover
Contents are Good+ except some normal light wear and light thumbing creases throughout. Wrap Softcover is Good+ except some normal light wear/light rub. Spine fold crease has tears on top & bottom. Mailing label is removed from front cover as shown.

120396373996

Price: 15.00 USD

 
 12.  UNCUT #46 March 2001
UNCUT Magazine
2001: Uncut
March 2001 #46

9x11.75" Softcover
NOTE: FREE CD is not included. Magazine is in Very Good Condition except some thumbing creases throughout. Very light scratches on front & back.

180003256064

Price: 12.50 USD

 
 
  6.   Lot of 2 Soviet Russia Magazines
Soviet Life-Amex Departures 'zines
see description


Softcovers
see descriptions

180202209972

Price: 19.95 USD

 
 13.  VIVA Int'l 'Zine for Women April 1974
Guccione, Bob & Kathy Keeton
1974: Bob Guccione & Kathy Keeton
Vol 1, #7

9x11.1 Wrap Softcover
Contents are Very Good+. All inserts are intact. no torn or dog eared pages. Illustrated Softcover is Very Good except a light creased spot on front. Very light thumbing creases on front & back. Edges have very light wear.

180237041884

Price: 29.95 USD

 
 
  7.   Lot of 3 Cobblestone Children's History Magazines
Cobblestone Publishing
Cobblestones


7x9" Wrap Softcovers
All are in Very Good Condition. No writing or erasures. Covers have some light thumbing creases, light rub and very light wear. Front & back covers make a complete picture as shown.

120416239800

Price: 24.00 USD

 
 14.  What's That Sound? The Contemporary Music Scene from the Pages of Rolling Stone
Fong-Torres, Ben (ed)
1976: NY: Anchor Books
Stated 1st Edition

4x7" Softcover
Contents are Good++ . Bottom edges are stippled. Edges have very light wear. Edges have light foxing. Illustrated Softcover is Good+ except edges have wear. Light diagonal crease on front. Small sticker remains on front – small peels on front. Thumbing creases on front & back. Rubbed on back. light soiling on back. Hinges & spine are creased. Corners have light creases.

180274221510

Price: 19.95 USD

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bulldogginforbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com