Clean Used Books & Other Cool Stuff!

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Native American

 - 9 items found in your search
Non-Fiction/Fiction

Native American

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1.   American Indian Myths and Legends
Erdoes, Richard & Alfonso Ortiz
1985: NY: Pantheon Books
1985

6x9" Softcover
Contents are Good++ except edges have very light wear. Edges have some light spots/stains. Damp stain on bottom corner of several end pages. Illustrated Softcover is Good++ except edges have very light wear. Damp stain on back bottom corner. Some very light soiling on bottom front corner. Very light rub on front & back. Hinges are creased. Spine is uncreased.

180234268347

Price: 9.95 USD

 
 6.  Keepers of the Night: Native American Stories and Nocturnal Activities for Children
Caduto, Michael J. and Joesph Bruchac
1994: Golden, CO: Fulcrum Publishing
2nd Printing

7x10" Softcover
Contents are Very Good except edges have very light wear. Small soil marks/stains on fored-edges. Slightly curled/bowed. Glossy, illustrated Softcover is Very Good except edges have some light wear. Light scuffs/rub on front & back. Some light scratches and small dents on front & back. Offset hinges and spine are uncreased.

180185932713

Price: 18.95 USD

 
 
  2.   Complete How-To Book of Indiancraft. 68 Projects for Authentic Indian...
Hunt, W. Ben
1973: NY: Collier Books
15th Printing

7.5x9.8" Softcover
Contents are Very Good except some light foxing on edges. Edges are slightly age/dust darkened. Light corner crease on some back pages. Small bump spot on fore-edge. Light tiny corner creases on some front pages. Light shelf soiling on bottom edges. Glossy illustrated Softcover is Very Good except edges have very light wear. Small corner crease on top front. Light creases on top back corner. Small scuffed spot on back fore-edge. Some very light scratches and tiny dents on front & back. Hinges and Spine have very light crease. Very light wear on spine edges.

180279363799

Price: 24.95 USD

 
 7.  Paintbrush & Peacepipe: The Story of George Catlin
Rockwell, Anne
1971: NY: Atheneum
Stated 1st Edition

5.5x9.5" Hardcover
Contents are Very Good except ink library stamps/writing. Pocket & date slip are removed from front end page. Illustrated Hardcover is Very Good except top corners are bumped. Edges have very light wear. Library ID on lower spine. No DJ. Light rub on front & back. No DJ.

180148345231

Price: 11.50 USD

 
 
  3.   Famous Guns That Won The West: Pioneer Guns from the Kentucky Flintlock and the Plains Rifle to the Colt and Winchester
Wyckoff, James
1967: NY: Fawcett Books


6.5x9.25 Softcover
Contents are Good+ except browned throughout. Musty smell from storage - no damp damage. Edges are darkened and have light wear. Staplebound text block. Illustrated Softcover is Good except a small torn piece on back spine area. Tiny torn spot on back bottom edge and spine area. Tiny corner cut on top front. Small bump spot on bottom front edge. Cover is glued on text block spine -- not stapled. Ads on back.

4645065200

Price: 14.50 USD

 
 8.  Panther In The Sky: A novel based on the life of Tecumseh
Thom, James Alexander
1989: NY: Ballantine Books
Stated 1st Edition

6.25x9.5" x2" Hardcover
Ex-Library copy -No ink stamps, stickers or pocket. Contents are Very Good except edges have light dust spots. Hardcover is Very Good.
Mylar covered DJ is Good+. except edges have light bump creases. Two tape mended cuts on back mylar and DJ. Library ID stickers on mylar only. Silver cover lettering does not scan well.
380177193305

Price: 16.95 USD

 
 
  4.   Florida Bicentennial Trail: A Heritage Revisited
Bicentennial Commission of Florida
1976: Bicentennial Commission of Florida


5.4x8.5" Softcover
Contents are Very Good+ except edges are slightly age/dust darkened. Softcover is Very Good except edges have very light wear. Very light bump crease on back bottom corner.

180209152749

Price: 8.95 USD

 
 9.  People of the Blue Water: My Adventures Among the Walapai and Havasupai Indians
Iliff, Flora Gregg
1954: NY: Harper & Brothers
Stated 1st Edition

5.75x8.5" Hardcover
Contents are Good+ except library stamps. Pocket & date slip are intact on inside back cover. Edges are slightly darkened. Bottom edges have some light shelf wear. Tiny tear on inside front hinge. Small crease on back end page. Some light wrinkling from library glue. Cello tape browning on inside front & back covers from DJ taping. Hardcover is Good+ except bottom edges have some shelf wear. All edges have a narrow strip of black residue from library taped DJ. Spine ends have some wear.
Illustrated DJ is brodart covered. Spine ends are worn. Top corners have wear. Spine ends of brodart have small torn area. All edges have black library tape. White library ID on lower spine.
4568781411

Price: 35.00 USD

 
 
  5.   Flute Player: An Apache Folktale
Lacapa, Michael
1990: Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Publishing
1st Edition
illustrated by the author 
10.75x9.5" Hardcover
Contents are Very Good. Illustrated Hardcover is Very Good with very light scratches and very light wear on corners. No DJ.

7991702676

Price: 12.50 USD

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bulldogginforbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com