|
|
|
|
1.
|
101 Science Experiments Podendorf, Illa 1960: NY: Grosset & Dunlap/Children's Press
Robert Borja 8.5x11" Hardcover Contents are Very Good except edges are slightly dust darkened and have some light foxing. Ink inscription on back of front end page. Quarter cloth Hardcover is Good+ except bottom edges have some wear and small chips. Some slight darkening on bottom edges. Top edges have some light wear. Corners are bumped and have some wear. Spine ends have light bump and light wear. Illustrated DJ is Fair-Good except edges have wear, small chips and small tears. Tape mended tear on back top. Some peeling on back top. Edges have some curling and creases. 180130875905 Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
American Red Cross First Aid Textbook for Juniors American Red Cross 1953: NY: Blakiston Co/A.R.C. 2nd Edition
5.75x8.6" Hardcover Contents are Good+ except a small grease spot on several pages. Edges have very light wear, but are slightly age darkened. Penciled name on front end page. Slightly shaken hinges. Cloth Hardcover is Good+ except corners and spine ends have light bump and light wear. Some light soiling and light rub on front & back.
180193609537 Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
13 Card Games for Kids Belton, John & Joella Cramblit 1979: Ottenheimer Publishers
5.2x7.5 Softcover Contents are Good+ except browned throughout. Illustrated Softcover is Good+ except edges have light wear. Light use creases on front & back. Hinges are creased.
180274235180 Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
150 Ways To Play Solitaire. Complete with Layouts for Playing Moyse, Alphonse Jr. (comp) 1950: Cincinnati, OH: US Playing Card Co./Whitman Publishing
4.5x7" Softcover Contents are Good except browned throughout. Light marginal damp stain on back 60 pages. Book is slightly stiff – no stuck pages. Illustrated Softcover is Good except edges have some wear and small chips. Long crease down front. Thumbing creases on front & back. Spine is uncreased.
120417460870 Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Animal Adventure Mazes Dominguez, Angel 1st Printing.: London, England: Michael O'Mara Books
9.5x13 Board Book Contents are Very Good+/As New. Hardcover is Very Good+ except bottom edges have light shelf wear and tiny peels. Spine ends have light bump. Some very light scratches on front & back.
120332002202 Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
2 of the I Love Math Series Time-Life 1992: Alexandria, VA: Time-Life 1st Printings
8.5x11" Hardcovers Both titles are in Very Good+/As New Condition. No writing, creased or torn pages. Both Hardcovers are laminated and in Very Good+/As New condition. No DJ on either title.
180227616238 Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Animals [Worth Knowing]. Selected from "Life Histories of Northern Animals Seton, Ernest T. 1926: NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co Nature Library Series McGinn 5.5x8.25 Hardcover Contents are Very Good except edges are darkend and have some small stained spots. End pages are browned. Several pages have a small smudge. Gilt Decorated hardcover is Good+ except front fore-edge has a worn area as pictured. Remaining edges have some light wear. Corners have light bump and some wear. Spine is creased- mainly on top half. Spine ends are bumped. Top edge has wear. Bottom edge has some light wear. Hinges have light wear. Ink mark on back cover. Several small scratches on front. Gilt Decorations have wear. Spine decorations & lettering have some light wear.
4541671591 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Aquarium Book for Boys & Girls Morgan, Alfred 1965: NY: Chas Scribner's Sons
5.25x8" Softcover Contents are Very Good except edges are slightly dust-darkened and have light wear. Illustrated Softcover is Good+ except edges have wear. Small tear on fore-edge. Some small scuffs on front & back. Some light creases on front. Some light scratches and small dents on front & back. Hinges are creased. Spine is creased. Hinges and spine ends have light wear.
7956368244 Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
20 Fables Lobel, Arnold 1980: NY: Harper Trophy 1983 1st Harper Trophy Ed. Illustrated by the author 7.75x11.5 Softcover Contents are Very Good except some light soiling on back end page. Edges have very light wear. Illustrated Softcover is library laminated. Edges have some light bump wear and some light creases. Corners have light bump and light creases. Offset hinges are creased. Spine ends have some light wear. Spine edges have some light bump creases.
180181927437 Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Ashanti To Zulu: African Traditions Musgrove, Margaret 1976: NY: Dell-Puffin Pied Piper 10th Printing Leo & Diane Dillon 8.5x10.5" Softcover Contents are Very Good+ except an inked name and date on front end/title page. Glossy, illustrated Softcover is Very Good except edges have very light wear. Corners have very light bump. Offset hinges have light crease. Light thumbing creases on front & back.
120385230399 Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Alexandra The Rock-Eater: An Old Rumanian Tale Van Woerkom, Dorothy 1978: NY: Alfred A. Knopf
Rosekrans Hoffman 10.2x8.25" Hardcover Contents are Very Good except top corner of front end page is clipped. Small remainder mark on top edges. Hardcover is Very Good. Illustrated DJ is Very Good except edges have some wear. Small tear on back is tape repaired. Small creases on top edge. Small curling creases on bottom back edge. Front flap corner is clipped. 120321897856 Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Baby's errste Dagboek Verhage-de Rooy, Marjolein Oonk en Irene 1980: Amsterdam: Plenary Publications
7x8.5 Hardcover Contents are Very Good – never used. Ribbon has some fraying on end. Hardcover is Good++ except corners have light wear. Spine ends have light bump and light wear. Some light rub on front & back. Image on front is pasted on.
120332002226 Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Alien Animals The Story of Imported Wildlife Laycock, George 1966: Garden City, NY: Natural History Press 1st Edition
5.5x8.5" Hardcover Contents are Very Good except top and fore-edges are darkened. Cloth Hardcover is Very Good with light wear on bottom edge near spine. Illustrated DJ is Good, but has some tears, chips, worn & curled edges. Spine is faded. 4567024870 Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Baby's Lap Book Chorao, Kay 1977: NY: EP Dutton 1st Edition illustrated by the author 8.5x11 Hardcover Contents are Good+ except a small spot on fore-edges and a small spot stains on top of index page. Ink name on front end page. Illustrated Hardcover is Good except edges have some very light wear. Corners have light bump and light wear. Some light scratches on front & back. Spine ends have light bump and light wear.
8014873342 Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Amelia Bedelia Treasury. A Three in One Book Parish, Peggy 1963: NY: /NY/Harper Collins An I Can Read Book 1995
5.75x8.75" Hardcover Contents are Very Good+ Laminated Illustrated Hardcover is Very Good+. Illustration is same as DJ. Glossy illustrated DJ is Very Good except edges hav very light wear and light curling. 120321450671 Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
American Indian Myths and Legends Erdoes, Richard & Alfonso Ortiz 1985: NY: Pantheon Books 1985
6x9" Softcover Contents are Good++ except edges have very light wear. Edges have some light spots/stains. Damp stain on bottom corner of several end pages. Illustrated Softcover is Good++ except edges have very light wear. Damp stain on back bottom corner. Some very light soiling on bottom front corner. Very light rub on front & back. Hinges are creased. Spine is uncreased.
180234268347 Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|