Clean Used Books & Other Cool Stuff!

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
  901.   Intimate Sex Lives of Famous People
Wallace, Irving et al
1981: NY: Dell
1982 1st Dell Printing

4x7" Softcover
Contents are Good+ except browned throughout. Several loose front pages have been neatly reglued. Several pages have creases. Light damp stain on bottom edges. Softcover is Good except edges have some wear, small bumps and light edge creases. Front hinge has wear and is neatly taped on bottom quarter. Spine is creased. Light scratches and small dents on front & back.

180213723062

Price: 11.95 USD

 
 911.  Segregation: The Inner Conflict in the South
Warren, Robert Penn
1956: NY: Random House
4th Printing

5.5x8.25 Hardcover
Contents are Good+ except top edges are dust darkened. Edges have light wear. 4 blue ink spots on inside. Some light soiling & light spots throughout. Ink library stamps. Pocket & date slip intact on inside back cover & back end page. DJ blurp pasted on inside front cover and front end page. Black cloth Hardcover is Good+ except corners are bumped and have some wear. Spine ends are bumped and have wear. Some rubbed/scuffed spots on front & back. Ring outline on back cover. No DJ.

4527364374

Price: 14.95 USD

 
 
  902.   5000 Years of Foreplay
Wallach, Ira
1976: NY: Wm. Morrow & Co.
Complete & Unabridged Illustrated Edition
Mischa Richter 
5.75x8.5 Hardcover
Contents are Very Good except some light foxing on edges. Hardcover is Very Good except a small dent on bottom edge.
DJ is Very Good except inside is browning, light wear near bottom front hinge, light scuff, light soiling on back. DJ spine ends have very light wear.
120345359279

Price: 15.00 USD

 
 912.  Lot of 6/23: Hotel~Mechanic~ Hollywood~Slums~Telegraph
Way of Life Series
1941: Evanston, IL: Row Peterson & Co
1942

6x9.2" Hardcovers
Contents are Very Good except edges are slightly age/dust darkened. Some light browning on some end pages and inside covers. Illustrated cloth hardcovers are Good++ except corners have light wear and light bump. Some light soiling on backs.

120318865723

Price: 95.00 USD

 
 
  903.   Don't Let Your Job Kill You
Wallick, Franklin
1984: Washington, DC: Progressive Press
1st Edition

4x7 Softcover
Contents are Very Good+. Illustrated softcover is Very Good+ except some very light dents on front & back.

4549418027

Price: 14.95 USD

 
 913.  Before The Colors Fade
Wearin, Otha D.
1971: Des Moines, IA: Wallace-Homestead Book co
3rd Printing
Felix Summers 
9.2x6.25 Hardcover
Contents are Very Good+ except text block is slightly loose. Small tear on inside front hinge. Illustrated Cloth Hardcover is Very Good except corners have light wear. Some light soiling on back and spine. Slightly cocked from back. No DJ.

180250386164

Price: 9.50 USD

 
 
  904.   This is Catholicism: A comprehensive and lucid explanation of the Catholic Faith in question and answer form.
Walsh, John S.J.
1959: Garden City, NY: Doubleday-Image Books
Stated 1st Printing

4.25x7" Softcover
Contents are Very Good except slight browned throughout. Several light pencilings found. Edges have very light wear. Edges are darkened. Softcover is Very Good except browned as shown. Edges have light wear. Tiny tear on bottom edge. Spine ends have light wear. Tiny nick on top spine edge. Spine and hinges are creased and have very light wear. Some light soiling on back.

180159038297

Price: 14.50 USD

 
 914.  Winter Book
Webster, Harriet
1988: NY: Charles Scribner's Sons/Macmillan
Stated 1st Edition

7.25x9.25" Hardcover
Contents are Very Good+/As New Hardcover is Very Good+/As New
Illustrated DJ is Very Good+ except a creased area on lower back.
180195920484

Price: 12.95 USD

 
 
  905.   Walt Disney's Three Little Pigs: From the famous Walt Disney Film.
Walt Disney Studios
1987: NY,NY: Simon & Schuster/Walt Disney Co
1st Printing
Disney Studios 
8.75x10.75" Hardcover
Contents are Very Good+ except a small smudge spot on title page. Laminated, illustrated Hardcover is Very Good+ except a small dent on front. A small bump spot on top edge of back cover. Illustrations are the same as the DJ.
Illustrated DJ is Very Good except edges have some light wear. Some light curling creases mainly on top edges. Small tear on top corner of back flap fold. Some light creases on front. Spine top has some wear. Some light scratches and small dents on f
7024835496

Price: 29.95 USD

 
 915.  Weight Watchers® International Cookbook
Weight Watchers
1977: NY: NAL


Hardcover
Contents are Very Good except some light foxing on end pages and edges. Inked name & date on front end page. Rubbed area on front end page. Small ding and some small spots on top edge and a small spot on bottom edge. Hardcover is Very Good except spine ends are bumped. Edges have some small dents. No DJ.

4535106187

Price: 11.50 USD

 
 
  906.   Nostradamus: Prophecies You Can't Ignore
Ward, Bernie
2001: Boca Raton, FL: Globe Digests-American Media


5x7.25" Softcover
Contents are Very Good+ Softcover is Very Good+ except light pressed indents on front & back.

180167973606

Price: 9.50 USD

 
 916.  Fish Caught in Time: The Search for the Coelacanth
Weinberg, Samantha
2001: NY: Harper-Perennial
3rd Printing

5.25x8" Softcover
Contents are Very Good+ except a remainder mark on bottom edge. Illustrated Softcover is Very Good+. Hinges and Spine are uncreased.

180219416318

Price: 9.95 USD

 
 
  907.   Warman's 15th Antiques and Their Prices
Warman, P.S. (ed.)
1980: Uniontown, PA: EG Warman Publishing
2nd Printing

5.25x6.75" Softcover
Contents are Very Good except small corner crease on several pages. Inked name on title page. Edges are slightly age/dust darkened. Softcover is Very Good except small creases on front corners. Creased on back bottom corner. Spine is faded. Small portions of covers are faded. Spine is creased.

380170013765

Price: 10.95 USD

 
 917.  Latitudes & Attitudes: An Atlas of American Tastes, Trends, Politics, and Passions
Weiss, Michael J.
1994: Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co.
1st Printing

7.5x9.9 Softcover
Contents are Very Good except edges have very light wear. Tiny smudge on bottom corner of front end page. Glossy, illustrated Softcover is Very Good except edges have very light wear. Small bottom corner crease on front. Some very light scratches on front & back. Hinges have light offset crease. Spine is uncreased.

180220190375

Price: 14.95 USD

 
 
  908.   Harmony Grits Country Hits [38 Classic Country Hits]
Warner Bros Publications
1974: NY: Warner Bros Publications


9x11.9" Softcover
Contents are Very Good except edges have very light wear. Edges are slightly age/dust darkened. Small spots stain on 4 inside pages. Illustrated Softcover is Good++ except edges have very light wear. Corners have light bump and light wear. Some small spots/stains on spine and spine edges. Small peel spot on top spine. Light soiling on back.

180274227307

Price: 19.95 USD

 
 918.  By the Sea 2 Art Print
Welch, Susan
no date: Directional Publishing
#3115
Susan Welch 
12x12" 
see description

3760002091

Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
  909.   New Song In A Strange Land
Warner, Esther
1948: Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin
Book Club Edition
Jo Dendel 
6x8.5" Hardcover
Contents are Very Good except some light browning on back end pages and inside covers. Edges are slightly age/dust darkened. Decorated Hardcover is Very Good. Corners have very light bump.
Illustrated DJ is Fair. Edges have wear, chips, creases and small tears. Torn area on top spine and back. Rubbed on front, back & spine.
380177619939

Price: 12.90 USD

 
 919.  Fanatic's Guide to S.E.C. Football
Wenzel, Frank & Rita
1993: Pensacola, FL: LightSide Productions
Stated 1st Edition

5.5x8.5" Spiral Softcover
Contents are Very Good+ except 2 pages are slightly oversize and have some light edge wear. Plastic-coated Wire bound illustrated Softcover is Very Good+ except edges have extremely light wear.

180021184422

Price: 25.00 USD

 
 
  910.   Gang Wars of the 30's
Warren, George
1974: Chatsworth, CA: Barclay House


4.25x7" Softcover
Contents are Very Good except browned throughout. Edges have some light wear and slightly age darkened. Illustrated Softcover is Good+ except ring imprints on front & back. Damp ring imprints on front. Very light damp stain on front. Some peeling on front as shown. Small peel on back bottom edge. Edges have some light wear. Small crease on top front corner. Hinges and spine ends have some light wear. Hinge and Spine are creased.

180181920915

Price: 15.95 USD

 
 920.  McGuffey and His Readers: Piety, Morality, and Education in Nineteenth-Century America
Westerhoff, Rev. Dr. John H. III
1978: Milford, MI: Mott Media


4.2x6.8" Softcover
Contents are Very Good except slightly browned throughout. Illustrated Softcover is Good+ except edges have light wear. Small corner crease on bottom. Writing indents on front. Small green spot stain on back. Hinges and Spine are creased. Some very light scratches on front & back.

180274221048

Price: 11.95 USD

 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bulldogginforbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie